Startup Home Shopify Theme

Privacy

This website (including related domains and mobile sites, the “Site”) and the features, services, and products provided here are owned and operated by Floyd, Inc. (“we” or “us”). This privacy policy (“Policy”) sets forth our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of information that you provide to us or that we collect about you while you are using the Site or related services. We will not use or share your information except as provided by this Privacy Policy.

1. PERSONAL DATA THAT YOU PROVIDE THROUGH THE SITE

We collect personally identifiable data about you (“Personal Data”) from you when you voluntarily provide such information, such as when you contact us with inquiries, respond to one of our surveys, enter one of our promotions, purchase products or register for access to certain services available through the Site. We also may collect Personal Data that you provide to us by granting us administrative access to your social media accounts, including Facebook, and via Google Analytics. By providing us with Personal Data, you are consenting to our use of it in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

2. NON-PERSONAL DATA AUTOMATICALLY COLLECTED

When you interact with the Site, we receive and store certain information about your usage of the Site. Such information, which is collected passively using various technologies, is not intended to be used to specifically identify you. Examples of information collected as you browse the Site include but are not limited to your: computer or mobile device operating system; browser type and language; IP address and/or MAC address; internet service provider; and referrer URL (the last website visited which linked or led to our Site). We may store such information itself or such information may be included in databases owned and maintained by our affiliates, agents or service providers. The Site may use such information and pool it with other information to track, for example, the total number of visitors to our Site, the number of visitors to each page of our Site, and the domain names of our visitors’ Internet service providers. It is important to note that no Personal Data is available or used in this process.

3. COOKIE USAGE

In operating the Site, we may use a technology called “cookies.” A cookie is a piece of information that the computer that hosts our Site gives to your browser when you access the Site. Our cookies help provide additional functionality to the Site and help us analyze Site usage more accurately. For instance, our Site may set a cookie on your browser that allows you to access the Site without needing to remember and then enter a password more than once during a visit to the Site. We may contract with third-party service providers to provide functions related to the Site, and such service providers are authorized to place cookies on your device, or collect information from your or your device on our behalf, to enable such functions, including with respect to displaying targeted ads on the Site. In all cases in which we or our service providers use cookies, we will not collect Personal Data except with your permission.

4. DISABLING COOKIE AND DO NOT TRACK NOTICE

You can often choose to have your computer, operating system, mobile device, or browser warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to disable all cookies via your browser settings. On most web browsers, you will find a “help” section on the toolbar. Please refer to this section for information on how to receive notification when you are receiving a new cookie and how to turn cookies off. We recommend that you leave cookies turned on because they allow you to take advantage of some of the Site’s features. 

Your browser may also provide you with the option to send a “Do Not Track” signal to websites you visit. This signal is used to request that websites not send the requesting device cookies, but websites have no obligation to respond to such signal or to modify their operation. At the current time, the Site will not treat you differently if we receive Do Not Track signals from your browser and we may not comply with Do Not Track settings on your browser. 

In addition, we (or our authorized third-party service providers) may use local shared objects, also known as flash cookies, to display content based upon what you view on the Site and to personalize your visit. Flash cookies are different from browser cookies with respect to the amount and type of data and how that data is stored. Cookie management tools provided by your browser will not remove flash cookies.

5. AGGREGATED PERSONAL DATA

In an ongoing effort to better understand and serve our users and customers, we often conduct research on its customer demographics, interests and behavior based on the Personal Data and other information provided to us. This research may be compiled and analyzed on an aggregate basis, and we use this aggregate data for our business purposes and we may share such aggregate data with our affiliates, agents and business partners. This aggregate information does not identify you personally. We may also disclose aggregated user statistics in order to describe our services to current and prospective business partners and to other third parties for other lawful purposes.

6. DATA USE AND SHARING

We may use your Personal Data for the following purposes:

    We may share your Personal Data for the following purposes:

      7. MARKETING PRACTICES

      In addition, we may use certain information that may identify you, such as your email, to contact you about goods and services that may be of interest to you, including through the use of our third-party service providers. If you consent, we may also share such information with third parties for similar marketing purposes. However, other than as provided in this Privacy Policy or consented by you, we will not distribute your Personal Data to third parties for marketing purposes. We are not responsible for third parties’ privacy policies, and we recommend that you review the privacy policies provided by our marketing partners. We will give you the opportunity to elect not to receive direct-marketing materials, as described below.

      8. YOUR RIGHTS

      We respect your choice of how your information is used and shared. We will use reasonable efforts to provide you with access to your Personal Data that we have on file for you, so that you may correct, amend, or delete any inaccurate information, and we will accept requests from you via email to update your information. In addition, If you do not want us to use or share your information for marketing purposes or to inform you about products and services that may be of interest to you, you may notify us by selecting or deselecting appropriate options presented to you when we collect your information, or by notifying us afterward by email. We comply with the federal CAN-SPAM Act and you can always opt out of receiving further email correspondence from us in accordance with the law.

      9. DATA RETENTION POLICY

      Our normal retention policy is that we retain your information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. Note that if we update the information we have on file for you upon your request or if we allow you to do so yourself through the Site, we cannot guarantee that older versions of that information (including outdated or inaccurate versions) will not remain on our systems, including in our backups and archives.

      10. DATA SECURITY DISCLAIMER

      While it is not possible to guarantee the security of data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network—and therefore you transmit data to us at your own risk—we use reasonable efforts to safeguard the confidentiality of your Personal Data. Once we receive your information, we will use reasonable efforts to ensure its security on our systems. We may provide links to third parties’ websites, which we do not control. We are not responsible for information that you provide to those third-party sites. We recommend that you review the privacy policies if any provided at those sites.

      11. CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

      Under California Civil Code sections 1798.83–1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice identifying the categories of personal customer information that we share with our affiliates or other third parties for marketing purposes, as well as the names and addresses of such affiliates or other third parties. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to the contact information indicated below.

      12. CHILDREN

      The Site does not knowingly target children under the age of 13, and Floyd does not collect Personal Data from any child under the age of 13. If we learn that any such information has been provided to us via the Site, we will delete or destroy it. If you believe that Personal Data about your child or another child under the age of 13 has been transmitted through the Site, please contact us at hello@floyddetroit.com.

      13. WE ARE LOCATED IN THE UNITED STATES

      If you are located outside of the United States while accessing the Site (including without limitation if you are located in the European Union), please be advised that your information will be transmitted into the United States. You consent to this transfer and represent and warrant to us that you have the right to disseminate your information outside of the country where you are located. We protect the privacy and security of Personal Data according to this Privacy Policy regardless of where it is processed or stored. If you provide Personal Data to the Site, you acknowledge and agree that such Personal Data may be transferred from your current location to our offices and servers and the authorized third parties referred to herein located in the United States.

      14. MODIFICATIONS TO THIS POLICY

      From time to time, we may change the terms of this Privacy Policy that govern your use of our Site. Your use of our Site following any such changes to this Privacy Policy constitutes your agreement to follow and be bound by the terms as changed.

      15. CONTACT

      If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or if you have suggestions on how we might improve it, please contact us at hello@floyddetroit.com. Note that any and all comments, feedback, postcards, suggestions, ideas, and other submissions disclosed, submitted or offered by you to Floyd on or by this Site or otherwise disclosed, submitted or offered in connection with your use of this Site (collectively, “Comments”) shall be and remain Floyd property. Floyd is not under any obligation (1) to maintain any Comments in confidence; (2) to pay to user any compensation for any Comments; or (3) to respond to any user Comments.